Tracklist

CD 1: Movie Themes
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Science Fiction/Double Feature From the Rocky Horror Picture Show
Richard O’Brien 3.25 4:29
2 2001: A Space Odyssey
Richard Strauss 1:51
3 Forbidden Planet
Louis and Bebe Barron 2:23
4 The Day the Earth Stood Still
Bernard Herrmann 4:14
5 It Came From Outer Space
Herman Stein 1:44
6 Creature From the Black Lagoon
Hans J. Salter 3:04
7 The Incredible Shrinking Man
Fred Carling & Ed Lawrence 2:56
8 The Time Machine
Russell Garcia 1:53
9 Them!
Bronisław Kaper 0:53
10 The Thing aka The Thing (from Another World!)
Dimitri Tiomkin 1:49
11 First Men in the Moon
Laurie Johnson 2:38
12 The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms
David Buttolph 1:15
13 Fantastic Voyage: Radio Spot Announcement
[no artist] 0:54
14 Fantastic Voyage
Leonard Rosenman 1:44
15 Planet of the Apes
Jerry Goldsmith 2:14
16 The Andromeda Strain
Gil Mellé 4:13
17 Close Encounters of the Third Kind
John Williams 2:21
18 Aliens
James Horner 4 3:17
19 E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
John Williams 3:01
20 Robo vs. Ed-209
Basil Poledouris 3 2:07
21 Robocop
Basil Poledouris 3 0:40
22 Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Brad Fiedel 1:38
23 Outland
Jerry Goldsmith 3:54
24 War of the Worlds
Leith Stevens 1:33
25 Predator
James Horner 3:27
26 The Fly
Howard Shore 1:54
27 Mars Attacks!
Danny Elfman 2:23
28 The Matrix
Don Davis 8:08
CD 2: TV Themes
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 The Twilight Zone
Bernard Herrmann 2:10
2 Lost In Space
John Williams 2:00
3 My Favorite Martian
The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra 0:52
4 Doctor Who
Ron Grainer 2:25
5 The Jetsons
Hoyt S. Curtin 1:00
6 The Time Tunnel
John Williams 0:40
7 One Step Beyond
Konzerthausorchester Berlin 5:25
8 The Outer Limits: Control Voice Introduction
Vic Perrin 1:08
9 The Outer Limits
Dominic Frontiere 1:25
10 Men Into Space
The Buddy Morrow Orchestra 2:44
11 The Thunderbirds
Barry Gray 2:33
12 Stingray
Barry Gray 1:57
13 Astro Boy
高井達雄 1:13
14 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
Paul Sawtell 0:32
15 Land of the Giants
John Williams 1:03
16 Star Trek
Fred Steiner 1:21
17 Star Trek: The Next Generation
Daniel Caine 2:56
18 V (The Series)
Dennis McCarthy 4 1:05
19 Babylon 5
Christopher Franke 1:32
20 Treehouse Of Horror Medley from The Simpsons
Alf Clausen 1:37
21 The X-Files
Mark Snow 4.5 3:25
22 Changing Channels
[unknown] 4:55
CD 3: Pop
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Telstar
The Tornadoes 3:19
2 Blast Off
Jimmie Haskell and His Orchestra 2:05
3 Out of Limits
The Marketts 2:07
4 Have You Seen the Saucers
Jefferson Airplane 3:38
5 Waiting for the UFO's
Graham Parker & The Rumour 3:09
6 Spaceman
Nilsson 3:34
7 Space Child
Spirit 3:42
8 Flying Saucer Safari
Suburban Lawns 2:17
9 UFO
Soul Inc. 2:44
10 Rocket
Joe Bennett & The Sparkletones 2:05
11 Rocket to Nowhere
Webb Wilder 4:10
12 For Science
They Might Be Giants 1:18
13 Machines
Lothar & The Hand People 2:39
14 Beyond Tomorrow
Stan Ridgway 6:46
15 Theme for The Creature From Under the Sea
Milton DeLugg 2:39
16 Humans From Earth
T‐Bone Burnett 5 2:48
17 Fear (main Title From 'One Step Beyond')
The Ventures 2:24
18 Rocket Ship
Vernon Green & The Medallions 3:08
19 Radar Blues
Chris Connor 2:43
20 Creature with the Atom Brain
Roky Erickson 4:14
21 Rocket Ship
Kathy McCarty 4:14
22 After the Gold Rush
Prelude 2:07
CD 4: Incidental - Lounge
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Frozen Neptune
Russ Garcia & His Orchestra 5:56
2 Lunar Rhapsody
Les Baxter 3:11
3 Man From Mars
Ferrante and Teicher 2:26
4 On the Dark Side of the Moon
Frank Comstock 2:19
5 Saturday Night on Saturn
Les Baxter 1:43
6 Welcome to Tomorrow
Attilio Mineo 3:07
7 Space Reflex (Blues in 5/4)
Dick Hyman 3:17
8 Mars, Bringer of War From The Planets
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine 8:08
9 Theremin Solo
Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman 1:33
10 Guitars in Space
Billy Mure 1:59
11 Nova (Exploding Star)
Russ Garcia & His Orchestra 2:26
12 Space Is the Place
Sun Ra 4:24
13 Twilight Zone
Raymond Scott & His Orchestra 2:25
14 Cosmic Ballad
Perrey-Kingsley 3:27
15 Moon Gas
Dick Hyman 2:17
16 Monsters of Jupiter
Russ Garcia & His Orchestra 3:08
17 She Likes Me
Jerry Goldsmith 2:39
18 Tone Tales From Tomorrow
Frank Coe 4:27
19 Alien
Leonard Nimoy 1:59
20 On Planet X
David Garland with John Zorn 3:28
CD 5: Novelty
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 The Flying Saucer, Parts 1 & 2
Buchanan & Goodman 4:20
2 Beep! Beep!
Louis Prima 2:13
3 The Blob
The Five Blobs 2:41
4 Martian Hop
The Ran-Dells 2:13
5 Music to Watch Space Girls By
Leonard Nimoy 2:22
6 Planet Claire
The B-52s 5 4:36
7 Gigantor
The Dickies 2:40
8 Two Little Men in a Flying Saucer
Ella Fitzgerald 3:25
9 Flying Saucer Attack
The Rezillos 2:51
10 Flyin' Saucers Rock 'n' Roll
Billy Lee Riley and His Little Green Men 2:02
11 Ufos, Big Rigs and BBQ
Mojo Nixon & World Famous Blue Jays 3:51
12 We're Going UFO'ing
Jimmy Durante 2:27
13 Surf Trek
The Rubinoos 2:41
14 Mister Spaceman
The Holy Modal Rounders 1:53
15 Meet Space Pilot Jones
The Satellite Singers 1:22
16 The Purple People Eater
Sheb Wooley 3 2:15
17 Knocked Out Joint On Mars
Buck Trail 2:29
18 Tiny Space Man
Bill Carlisle 1:54
19 (When You See) Those Flying Saucers
Buchanan Brothers & The Georgia Catamounts 2:28
20 Unfunky UFO
Parliament 4:26
21 You Came From Outer Space
The Kirby Stone Four 3:55

Credits

CD 1: Movie Themes

theremin:
arranger:
Richard Hartley (track 1)
composer:
David Buttolph (track 12)
Don Davis (film score composer) (track 28)
Danny Elfman (track 27)
Brad Fiedel (track 22)
Russell Garcia (track 8)
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 15, 23)
Bernard Herrmann (composer) (track 4)
James Horner (track 18)
Laurie Johnson (track 11)
Bronislau Kaper (Bronisław Kaper) (track 9)
Gil Mellé (track 16)
Basil Poledouris (tracks 20–21)
Leonard Rosenman (track 14)
Hans J. Salter (track 6)
Howard Shore (track 26)
Alan Silvestri (American film composer) (track 25)
Herman Stein (track 5)
Leith Stevens (track 24)
Dimitri Tiomkin (track 10)
John Williams (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 17, 19)
Richard O’Brien (track 1)
Richard Strauss (German composer) (1896) (track 2)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 15, 23)
James Horner (track 18)
Laurie Johnson (track 11)
Leonard Rosenman (track 14)
Howard Shore (track 26)
John Williams (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 17, 19)
Mark Ayres (track 22)
Howard Blake (tracks 20–21)
Tony Britton (tracks 20–21)
Charles Gerhardt (track 10)
Artie Kane (track 27)
Nic Raine (tracks 2, 24, 28)
editor:
Robin Clark (technical) (track 18)
Michael Clifford (technical) (track 18)
lyricist:
Richard O’Brien (track 1)
mixer:
Eric Tomlinson (track 18)
orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks 10, 23)
Sinfonia of London (British session orchestra) (tracks 20–21)
The London Studio Orchestra (Keyboardist, songwriter & producer) (track 11)
orchestrator:
Greig McRitchie (track 18)
performer:
producer:
James Horner (track 18)
vocals:
Richard O’Brien (track 1)
recorded at:
MGM Music Scoring Stage (renamed Lorimar Music Scoring ca. 1986) in Culver City, California, United States (track 19)
is the basis for:
James Pond 2: Codename RoboCod (Title) (track 21)
later translated versions:
Geimvísindaminni (track 1)
Vísindaspuni (track 1)
later versions:
Also sprach Zarathustra (2001) (arr. Deodato) (track 2)
part of:
Also sprach Zarathustra (op 30; TrV 176) (track 2)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975 film soundtrack) (track 1)
The Rocky Horror Show (1973 stage musical) (track 1)
recording of:
Anything Is Possible (The Matrix) (track 28)
Desert Trip (The Andromeda Strain) (track 16)
Main Theme (The Incredible Shrinking Man) (track 7)
Main Title (First Men in the Moon) (track 11)
Main Title (The Fly) (track 26)
Main Title (Mars Attacks!) (track 27)
Main Title (The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms) (track 12)
Main Title (Planet of the Apes) (track 15)
Main Title (Robocop) (track 21)
Main Title (Creature From the Black Lagoon) (track 6)
Main Title (Them) (track 9)
Main Title / Introduction (War of the Worlds) (track 24)
Main Title / Sound Effects Suite (Fantastic Voyage) (track 14)
Main Title Credits (The Time Machine) (track 8)
Main Titles (Forbidden Planet, overture) (track 3)
Prelude (The Thing (From Another World)) (track 10)
Prelude / Outer Space / Radar (The Day the Earth Stood Still) (track 4)
Ripley’s Rescue (Aliens) (track 18)
Robo vs. ED-209 (Robocop) (track 20)
The Conversation (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) (track 17)
The Mine (Outland) (track 23)
Three Million Light Years From Earth (E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial) (track 19)
Trust Me (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) (track 22)
Visitors From Space (It Came From Outer Space) (track 5)

CD 2: TV Themes

theremin:
Paul Tanner (track 3)
additional lyricist:
Gene Roddenberry (television writer and producer) (track 16)
additional performer:
Brian Hodgson (track 4)
arranger:
Delia Derbyshire (track 4)
Fred Steiner (track 16)
choir vocals:
composer:
Alf Clausen (track 20)
Alexander Courage (tracks 16–17)
Hoyt S. Curtin (track 5)
Christopher Franke (track 19)
Dominic Frontiere (tracks 8–9)
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 17)
Ron Grainer (track 4)
Barry Gray (tracks 11, 11–12)
George Greeley (track 3)
Bernard Herrmann (composer) (track 1)
Harry Lubin (track 7)
Dennis McCarthy (track 18)
David Rose (songwriter, pianist and orchestra leader) (track 10)
Paul Sawtell (track 14)
Mark Snow (film and TV score composer) (track 21)
高井達雄 (track 13)
John Williams (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 6, 15)
conductor:
Fred Steiner (track 16)
Carl Brandt (track 3)
Daniel Caine (track 17)
lyricist:
Donald Rockwell (track 13)
orchestra:
The Barry Gray Orchestra (tracks 11–12)
Konzerthausorchester Berlin (Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester prior to 2006) (track 7)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (tracks 16–17)
orchestrator:
Mike Townend (track 16)
performer:
Harry Lubin (track 7)
Delia Derbyshire (track 4)
producer:
Mark Snow (film and TV score composer) (track 21)
spoken vocals:
Vic Perrin (track 8)
vocals:
Gary Miller (English singer) (track 12)
writer:
Joseph Barbera (track 5)
William Hanna (track 5)
publisher:
Bruin Music Company (track 17)
EMI Songs Ltd. (track 21)
Famous Music (renamed since 2007-05 as Sony/ATV Harmony/Melody) (track 16)
remixes:
arrangements:
Thunderbirds Are Go! (Busted version) (track 11)
is the basis for:
End Credits (Star Trek: First Contact) (track 16)
Starship Edelweiss (Raumschiff Edelweiss) (track 16)
Theme from Star Trek (first 8-10 tunes only) (track 16)
later parody versions:
Star Trek (track 16)
later translated parody versions:
Sound Trek (track 16)
later versions:
Astro Boy: Theme (Japanese version, with lyrics) (track 13)
Main Theme (Star Trek: The Motion Picture) (track 16)
Main Title (Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan) (track 16)
Main Title (Star Trek: The Next Generation) (track 16)
To Boldly Go (track 16)
part of:
Main Theme (Star Trek Intro Darkness) (track 16)
recording of:
Control Voice Opening (The Outer Limits) (track 8)
Fear (One Step Beyond) (track 7)
Main Title (Babylon 5) (track 19)
Main Title (Lost In Space, season 3) (track 2)
Main Title (The Outer Limits) (track 9)
Main Title (The Time Tunnel) (track 6)
Main Title (Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea) (track 14)
Main Title (Star Trek: The Next Generation) (track 17)
Main Title (The Twilight Zone, first season) (track 1)
Materia Primoris (The X-Files, main title) (track 21)
Suite From the Crash (Land of the Giants, season 1, main title) (track 15)
The Jetsons Theme (track 5)
Theme (Stingray) (track 12)
Theme (V: The Series) (track 18)
Theme (Doctor Who) (track 4)
Theme (Thunderbirds) (track 11)
Theme (My Favorite Martian) (track 3)
Theme (Men Into Space) (track 10)
Treehouse Of Horror (The Simpsons) (track 20)
Where No Man Has Gone Before (Original Star Trek Title Theme) (track 16)
version of:
Astro Boy (original version, without lyrics) (track 13)
Main Theme (Star Trek: The Motion Picture) (track 17)
Where No Man Has Gone Before (Original Star Trek Title Theme) (track 17)

CD 3: Pop

composer:
T‐Bone Burnett (track 16)
Daniel Johnston (well-known US rock, dance songwriter & musician) (track 21)
Paul Kantner (track 4)
Harry Lubin (track 17)
Joe Meek (track 1)
Neil Young (Canadian singer, songwriter & musician) (track 22)
lyricist:
Neil Young (Canadian singer, songwriter & musician) (track 22)
writer:
Roky Erickson (American psychedelic rock musician) (track 20)
John Flansburgh (track 12)
Michael Z. Gordon (track 3)
John Linnell (track 12)
Harry Revel (track 19)
publisher:
TMBG Music (track 12)
cover recording of:
After the Gold Rush (track 22)
recording of:
Beyond Tomorrow (track 14)
Blast Off (track 2)
Fear (One Step Beyond) (track 17)
For Science (track 12)
Humans From Earth (track 16)
Machines (track 13)
Out of Limits (track 3)
Radar Blues (track 19)
Rocket (track 10)
Rocket Ship (track 18)
Rocket to Nowhere (track 11)
Rocketship (track 21)
Space Child (track 7)
Spaceman (track 6)
Telstar (track 1)
UFO (track 9)

CD 4: Incidental - Lounge

theremin:
composer:
Sun Ra (track 12)
Gustav Holst (1914 – 1916) (track 8)
conductor:
Nic Raine (track 8)
orchestra:
performer:
John Zorn (track 20)
arrangements:
Mars (from The Planets) (for large brass ensemble, Sauer) (track 8)
Mars, The Bringer of War (Arranged for organ) (track 8)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for wind ensemble, Reed/McAlister) (track 8)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for brass quintet and organ) (track 8)
later versions:
orchestration of:
part of:
The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32 (with "Pluto" by Colin Matthews) (track 8)
The Planets, op. 32 (original version) (track 8)
recording of:
Alien (track 19)
Cosmic Ballad (track 14)
Frozen Neptune (track 1)
Guitars in Space (track 10)
Lunar Rhapsody (track 2)
Man From Mars (track 3)
Monsters of Jupiter (track 16)
Moon Gas (track 15)
On Planet X (track 20)
She Likes Me (track 17)
Space Is the Place (track 12)
Theremin Solo (track 9)
Twilight Zone (track 13)
referred to in medleys:
Prelude to Madness (track 8)

CD 5: Novelty

trumpet:
Louis Prima (track 2)
tenor saxophone:
Sam Butera (track 2)
assistant engineer:
Cass Rigby (track 6)
composer:
George Clinton (US funk musician) (track 20)
Bootsy Collins (track 20)
Ray Scott (Harold Raymond Scott) (track 10)
Garry Shider (track 20)
Sheb Wooley (track 16)
engineer:
Robert Ash (track 6)
lead vocals:
Kate Pierson (track 6)
Fred Schneider (track 6)
lyricist:
Ray Scott (Harold Raymond Scott) (track 10)
Sheb Wooley (track 16)
orchestra:
The Witnesses (Louis Prima's band) (track 2)
producer:
Chris Blackwell (Island Records) (track 6)
Voyle Gilmore (track 2)
vocals:
Louis Prima (track 2)
writer:
Burt Bacharach (track 3)
Mack David (track 3)
Jerry Joyce (track 2)
Henry Mancini (American composer, conductor and arranger) (track 6)
Kate Pierson (track 6)
Louis Prima (track 2)
Sid Ramin (track 5)
Robert Rappaport (track 4)
Steve Rappaport (track 4)
Fred Schneider (track 6)
John Spirt (track 4)
Keith Strickland (track 6)
Tony Velona (track 5)
Cindy Wilson (track 6)
Ricky Wilson (B-52's) (track 6)
Jerry Winn (track 2)
Bill Buchanan (songwriter best known for the 1956 song "The Flying Saucer" with Dickie Goodman) (1956) (track 1)
Dickie Goodman (1956) (track 1)
phonographic copyright by:
Bear Family Records (1997 –) (track 16)
publisher:
Channel Music Co. (track 16)
recorded at:
instrumental cover recording of:
later translated versions:
Tytöt (track 5)
later versions:
Le Martien (track 4)
Vädret (track 5)
recording of:
Gigantor (track 7)
Martian Hop (track 4)
Mister Spaceman (track 14)
Planet Claire (track 6)
Surf Trek (track 13)
The Blob (track 3)
The Flying Saucer (track 1)
Tiny Space Man (track 18)
Unfunky UFO (track 20)
We're Going UFO'ing (track 12)
Beep! Beep! (1957-11-21) (track 2)
The Purple People Eater (1958) (track 16)