Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 No Distance Left to Run
Blur 2 3:25
2 Beautiful Day
3 Colours Red 4:19
3 Can't Stand It
Wilco 4 3:46
4 Anybody
Liars Inc. 2:56
5 Love
Sixpence None the Richer 3:55
6 Push Upstairs
Underworld 5 4:33
7 No Chance
Houndog 4:20
8 Mustard
Latin Playboys 3:29
9 Nocturne (Dan the Automator remix)
Medeski Martin and Wood 4:17
10 Sybil's Blues
Russell Gun 4:09
11 You Got Me
The Roots 4:27
12 Better Days (And the Bottom Drops Out)
Citizen King 4 3:27
13 Pig
Sparklehorse 2:24
14 Author Unknown
Jason Falkner 3:31
15 Central Reservation (The Then Again Remix - Ben Watt)
Beth Orton 3:54
16 A New Day
The Olivia Tremor Control 2:31
17 Electric Lady Land
Fantastic Plastic Machine 4:18
18 Buzz, Buzz, Buzz
Mighty Blue Kings 3:28
19 The Rest of You
Old Pike 5:56
20 Dirty Word
Swimmer 3:41

Credits

CD 1

drumset:
Ken Coomer (track 3)
bass guitar:
John Stirratt (track 3)
electric guitar:
Jeff Tweedy (track 3)
percussion:
Jay Bennett (track 3)
keyboard:
Jay Bennett (track 3)
piano:
Jay Bennett (track 3)
bells:
Jay Bennett (track 3)
assistant engineer:
Addi 800 (track 1)
Gerard Navarro (engineer) (track 1)
Iain Roberton (UK recording engineer) (track 1)
background vocals:
Jay Bennett (track 3)
Jeff Tweedy (track 3)
composer:
Damon Albarn (track 1)
Jay Bennett (track 3)
Darren Emerson (track 6)
Karl Hyde (track 6)
Rick Smith (electronic producer, member of Underworld) (track 6)
Jeff Tweedy (track 3)
Pete Vuckovic (track 2)
engineer:
Jason Cox (UK production/engineer) (track 1)
Tom Morrison (London mixer/recording engineer) (track 6)
William Orbit (track 1)
John Smith (UK producer/engineer) (track 1)
Rick Smith (electronic producer, member of Underworld) (track 6)
Mike Nielsen (track 6)
guest violin:
Sally Herbert (violinist, composer, and conductor) (track 2)
Anne Stephenson (track 2)
guest cello:
Dinah Beamish (track 2)
guest viola:
Gini Ball (track 2)
Claire Orsler (track 2)
Jocelyn Pook (track 2)
lead vocals:
Jeff Tweedy (track 3)
lyricist:
Jay Bennett (track 3)
Darren Emerson (track 6)
Karl Hyde (track 6)
Rick Smith (electronic producer, member of Underworld) (track 6)
Jeff Tweedy (track 3)
Pete Vuckovic (track 2)
mixer:
Tom Morrison (London mixer/recording engineer) (track 6)
Rick Smith (electronic producer, member of Underworld) (track 6)
David Kahne (track 3)
Mike Nielsen (track 6)
producer:
William Orbit (track 1)
Rick Smith (electronic producer, member of Underworld) (track 6)
remixer:
Dan the Automator (track 9)
writer:
Dave Cooley (track 12)
Graham Coxon (track 1)
Alex James (UK bassist for Blur/Fat Les) (track 1)
Mark Linkous (track 13)
Dave Rowntree (track 1)
Matt Sims (track 12)
publisher:
Mute Song (UK) (track 6)
mixed at:
LemonWorld (Underworld's studio) in United Kingdom (track 6)
recorded at:
LemonWorld (Underworld's studio) in United Kingdom (track 6)
sampled by:
Let It Out by Girl Talk (track 12)
samples:
recording of:
Beautiful Day (track 2)
Can't Stand It (track 3)
Pig (track 13)
Push Upstairs (track 6)

Release Group

part of: CMJ New Music Monthly (number: 68)