Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Colonial Anthem
5 4:04
2 Baltar's Dream
2:46
3 Escape From the Farm
3:13
4 A Promise to Return
3:06
5 Allegro
5:02
6 Martial Law
1:53
7 Standing in the Mud
1:49
8 Pegasus
5 2:48
9 Lords of Kobol
2:53
10 Something Dark Is Coming
8:55
11 Scar
2:28
12 Epiphanies
2 2:45
13 Roslin and Adama
2:52
14 Gina Escapes
2:03
15 Dark Unions
2:57
16 The Cylon Prisoner
3:52
17 Prelude to War
8:26
18 Reuniting the Fleet
2:50
19 Roslin Confesses
2:08
20 One Year Later
1:46
21 Worthy of Survival
3:40
22 Main Title
0:47
23 Black Market
5:49

Credits

CD 1

woodwind:
Chris Bleth (tracks 1–23)
electric violin and violin:
Paul Cartwright (tracks 1–23)
percussion:
M.B. Gordy (tracks 1–23)
additional guest vocals:
Johnny "Vatos" Hernandez (tracks 1–23)
Amy Keys (tracks 1–23)
Doug Lacy (tracks 1–23)
additional vocals:
Bear McCreary (tracks 1–23)
arranger:
Bear McCreary (track 1)
assistant editor:
David Bondelevitch (tracks 1–23)
composer:
Richard Gibbs (track 22)
Glen Larson (track 1)
Stu Phillips (US television/film composer, conductor and producer) (track 1)
Bear McCreary (tracks 2–21, 23)
conductor:
Bear McCreary (tracks 1–23)
editor:
Michael Baber (tracks 1–23)
James Nelson (D.J. / sound mixer) (tracks 1–23)
executive producer:
MV Gerhard (tracks 1–23)
Matt Verboys (tracks 1–23)
guest violin:
Robert Anderson (US violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Susan Chatman (tracks 1–23)
Charles Everett (tracks 1–23)
Kirsten Fife (tracks 1–23)
Juliann French (Violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Ludvig Girdland (tracks 1–23)
Larry Greenfield (violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Norman Hughes (tracks 1–23)
Gina Kronstadt (tracks 1–23)
Songa Lee–Kitto (tracks 1–23)
Patrick Cameron (tracks 1–23)
Vladimir Polimatidi (violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Kathleen Robertson (tracks 1–23)
Julie Rogers (violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Josefina Vergara (tracks 1–23)
John Wittenberg (tracks 1–23)
Shari Zippert (Violinist) (tracks 1–23)
guest cello:
Peggy Baldwin (tracks 1–23)
Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (tracks 1–23)
Vanessa Freebairn–Smith (tracks 1–23)
Melissa Hasin (tracks 1–23)
Suzie Katayama (tracks 1–23)
Giovanna Moraga–Clayton (tracks 1–23)
Rudy Stein (tracks 1–23)
Jacob Szekely (tracks 1–23)
guest trumpet:
Wayne Bergeron (tracks 1–23)
Larry Hall (trumpet player) (tracks 1–23)
guest bagpipe and tin whistle:
Eric Rigler (tracks 1–23)
guest viola:
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson (tracks 1–23)
Briana Bandy (violist) (tracks 1–23)
Lynn Grants (Viola player) (tracks 1–23)
Scott Hosfeld (violist) (tracks 1–23)
Miriam Mayer (Viola player) (tracks 1–23)
Maria Newman (tracks 1–23)
David Stenske (tracks 1–23)
Marda Todd (tracks 1–23)
Jessica Van Velzen (tracks 1–23)
guest violin family:
Sharon Jackson (tracks 1–23)
Peter Kent (violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Erika Walczak (Violinist) (tracks 1–23)
Francine Walsh (tracks 1–23)
guest drums:
Johnny "Vatos" Hernandez (tracks 1–23)
guest contrabassoon:
Norman Ludwin (Bassist) (tracks 1–23)
Bart Samolis (tracks 1–23)
Dave Stone (bassist) (tracks 1–23)
guest guitar:
Steve Bartek (track 23)
guest bass:
John Avila (tracks 1–23)
guest viola da gamba:
Karen Elaine–Bakunin (tracks 1–23)
guest French horn:
Steve C. Durnin (tracks 1–23)
Daniel Kelley (tracks 1–23)
guest vocals:
Bt4 (tracks 1–23)
Raya Yarbrough (track 9)
mixer:
Steve Kaplan (engineer, producer) (tracks 1–23)
orchestrator:
Bear McCreary (tracks 1, 1–2, 2–3, 3–4, 4–5, 5–6, 6–7, 7–8, 8–9, 9–10, 10–11, 11–12, 12–13, 13–15, 15–16, 16–17, 17–18, 18–19, 19–20, 20–21, 21–22, 22–23, 23)
performer:
producer:
Steve Kaplan (engineer, producer) (tracks 1–23)
Ford A. Thaxton (tracks 1–23)
Bear McCreary (tracks 1–23)
recording engineer:
Steve Kaplan (engineer, producer) (tracks 1–23)
vocals:
Michael Now (track 22)
Caitanya Riggan (track 22)
recording of:
Allegro (track 5)
Baltar's Dream (track 2)
Black Market (track 23)
Colonial Anthem (track 1)
Dark Unions (track 15)
Epiphanies (track 12)
Gina Escapes (track 14)
Lords of Kobol (track 9)
Main Title (Battlestar Galactica (2004, TV)) (track 22)
Martial Law (track 6)
One Year Later (track 20)
Pegasus (track 8)
Prelude to War (track 17)
Reuniting the Fleet (track 18)
Roslin Confesses (track 19)
Roslin and Adama (track 13)
Scar (track 11)
The Cylon Prisoner (track 16)
Worthy of Survival (track 21)

Release

art direction: Mark Banning
conductor: Bear McCreary
liner notes: Bear McCreary
mastering: James Nelson (D.J. / sound mixer)
mixer: Steve Kaplan (engineer, producer)
orchestrator: Bear McCreary
producer: Steve Kaplan (engineer, producer)
Bear McCreary
recording engineer: Steve Kaplan (engineer, producer)
ASIN: US: B000FCUYKO [info]
Discogs: https://www.discogs.com/release/905368 [info]