Tracklist

CD 1: Telemann Recorder Sonatas and Fantasias
CD 2: Italian Recorder Sonatas
CD 3: English Ensemble Music
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Dances and Airs a 5: I. Pavan
Anthony Holborne 1:42
2 Dances and Airs a 5: II. Galliard
Anthony Holborne 1:12
3 Dances and Airs a 5: III. The Honie Suckle
Anthony Holborne 2:01
4 Dances and Airs a 5: IV. The Sighes
Anthony Holborne 2:06
5 Dances and Airs a 5: V. The Night Watch
Anthony Holborne 1:16
6 Dances and Airs a 5: VI. Heigh-Ho Holiday
Anthony Holborne 1:06
7 In Nomine a 4
John Taverner 1:49
8 In Nomine ("Crye") a 5
Christopher Tye 1:46
9 In Nomine a 5
William Byrd 3:10
10 Bonny Sweet Robin, Ricercar a 4
Thomas Simpson 3:06
11 The Leaves Be Green, Browning a 5
William Byrd 4:28
12 La Girandola a 2
Thomas Morley 1:13
13 Il Lamento a 2
Thomas Morley 2:13
14 La Caccia a 2
Thomas Morley 1:26
15 Fantasia a 3
George Jeffreys 4:02
16 Solo in G major
Andrew Parcham 7:32
17 Divisions upon an Italian Ground
Robert Carr 2:44
18 Concerto a 7 in D major: I. Allegro
William Babell 2:43
19 Concerto a 7 in D major: II. Adagio
William Babell 1:53
20 Concerto a 7 in D major: III. Allegro
William Babell 4:50
21 Sonata No. 4 in F major: I. Adagio
Johann Christoph Pepusch 1:45
22 Sonata No. 4 in F major: II. Allegro
Johann Christoph Pepusch 1:17
23 Sonata No. 4 in F major: III. Adagio
Johann Christoph Pepusch 1:45
24 Sonata No. 4 in F major: IV. Giga
Johann Christoph Pepusch 2:17
25 Chaconne "Three Parts upon a Ground" in F major
Henry Purcell 4:57
CD 4: Early Baroque Recorder Music
CD 5: Late Baroque Chamber Music
CD 6: French Recorder Music
CD 7: French Recorder Sonatas
CD 8: Vivladi Chamber Concertos
CD 9: Handel Recorder Sonatas
CD 10: Telemann Overture in a minor Concertos
CD 11: J.S. Bach Chamber and Orchestral Music
CD 12: Recorder Sonatas and Concertos

Credits

CD 3: English Ensemble Music

violin:
Antoinette van den Hombergh (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
Marie Leonhardt (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
Alda Stuurop (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
Lucy van Dael (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
cello:
Anner Bylsma (1967-03 – 1979-05) (tracks 17, 21–24)
Anner Bylsma (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
Wouter Möller (1979-07) (track 25)
recorder:
Frans Brüggen (track 16)
Frans Brüggen (1967-03 – 1979-05) (tracks 17, 21–24)
Frans Brüggen (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
Kees Boeke (1979-07) (track 25)
Frans Brüggen (1979-07) (track 25)
Walter van Hauwe (1979-07) (track 25)
harpsichord:
Gustav Leonhardt (track 16)
Gustav Leonhardt (1967-03 – 1979-05) (tracks 17, 21–24)
Gustav Leonhardt (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)
Bob van Asperen (1979-07) (track 25)
bass violin:
conductor:
Frans Brüggen (1967-03 – 1979-05) (tracks 1–15)
performer:
Brüggen-Consort (1967-03 – 1979-05) (tracks 1–15)
recorded at:
Hervormde Kerk (Bennebroek) in Bennebroek, Noord-Holland, Netherlands (1967-03 – 1979-05) (tracks 1–15, 17, 21–24)
Doopsgezinde kerk in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands (1971-01 – 1971-11) (tracks 18–20)