Tracklist

Cassette 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
A1 Danube Waves
Iosif Ivanovici 2:44
A2 Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin 2:53
A3 Depuis le jour from' Louise'
Gustave Charpentier 4:02
A4 Swedish Rhapsody
Hugo Alfvén 3:11
A5 Caprice Viennois / Stars in my Eyes
Fritz Kreisler 3:12
A6 'Prine Igor': Polovtsian Dance No.2
Borodin 1:43
A7 Vienna, City of My Dreams
Rudolf Sieczyński 3:10
A8 Londonderry Air
[traditional] 1:40
A9 Piano Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky 2:10
A10 Clair De Lune
Claude Debussy 4:22
A11 Romance
Rubinstein 3:32
A12 Moonlight Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven 3:31
A13 Intermezzo from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Pietro Mascagni 3:58
A14 Nocturne in E-Flat Major
Fryderyk Chopin 3:03
B1 Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, 18th Variation
Rachmaninov 2:41
B2 Evening Star from 'Tannhauser'
Richard Wagner 2:54
B3 Spellbound Concerto
Miklós Rózsa 2:16
B4 Un Bel Di (One Fine Day) from 'Madame Butterfly'
Giacomo Puccini 3:47
B5 Etude in E Major (So Deep Is The Night)
Fryderyk Chopin 3:13
B6 Habanera from 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 2:03
B7 Softly Asked My Heart from 'Samson and Delilah'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 2:47
B8 "Song of India" from 'Sadko'
Rimsky-Korsakov 3:09
B9 O My Beloved Daddy from 'Gianni Schicchi'
Giacomo Puccini 2:22
B10 Fantaisie-Impromptu
Fryderyk Chopin 2:35
B11 Vesta la Giubba (On with the Motley) from 'I Pagliacci'
Ruggero Leoncavallo 3:16
B12 Ave Maria
Franz Schubert 2:58
B13 Rustle of Spring
Christian Sinding 2:29
B14 Waltz of the Flowers from 'The Nutcracker Suite'
Tchaikovsky 2:10
B15 To a Wild Rose
Edward MacDowell 3:13
B16 Spring Night
Robert Schumann 1:12
Cassette 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
C1 On Wings of Song
Felix Mendelssohn 2:48
C2 The Chestnut Tree
Robert Schumann 2:51
C3 Last Spring
Edvard Grieg 3:26
C4 The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Rimsky-Korsakov 1:30
C5 Dance of the Swans from 'Swan Lake'
Tchaikovsky 1:27
C6 Flower Song from 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 3:11
C7 The Last Rose of Summer
Friedrich von Flotow 3:46
C8 Greensleeves
[traditional] 2:22
C9 The Maid with the Flaxen Hair
Claude Debussy 2:52
C10 Humoresque
Antonín Dvořák 2:19
C11 Summertime
George Gershwin 2:23
C12 The Swan
Camille Saint‐Saëns 3:15
C13 Plaisir d'Amour
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini 3:29
C14 Air on the G String
Johann Sebastian Bach 3:43
D1 The Skaters Waltz
Émile Waldteufel 2:31
D2 Fast Track Polka
Eduard Strauss 2:10
D3 Tales from the Vienna Woods
Johann Strauss II 2:05
D4 Hungarian Dance No.5
Johannes Brahms 2:16
D5 Schön Rosmarin
Fritz Kreisler 2:03
D6 Solveig's Song
Edvard Grieg 1:45
D7 Play Gypsies, Dance Gypsies from 'Countess Maritza'
Imre Kálmán 2:31
D8 The Moldau
Bedřich Smetana 2:56
D9 Slavonic Dance in C, No.7
Antonín Dvořák 1:46
D10 Czardas from 'Die Fledermaus'
Johann Strauss II 2:39
D11 Finlandia
Jean Sibelius 2:54
D12 Triumphal March from 'Aida'
Giuseppe Verdi 3:23
D13 Emperor Waltz
Johann Strauss II 3:12
D14 Military Polonaise
Fryderyk Chopin 3:00
D15 Largo from 'Xerxes'
George Frideric Handel 3:47
D16 Hornpipe from 'Water Music Suite No.2'
George Frideric Handel 1:20
Cassette 3
# Title Artist Rating Length
E1 Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
Richard Wagner 3:18
E2 Nimrod
Sir Edward Elgar 3:26
E3 Coronation March from 'The Prophet'
Giacomo Meyerbeer 3:45
E4 Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
Sir Edward Elgar 2:24
E5 Liebestraum
Franz Liszt 2:29
E6 Reverie
Claude Debussy 3:32
E7 Waltz from 'The Sleeping Beauty'
Tchaikovsky 1:47
E8 Berceuse from 'Dolly'
Gabriel Fauré 3:16
E9 A Dream
Edvard Grieg 2:34
E10 Traumerei
Robert Schumann 2:28
E11 Ever Softer Grows My Slumber
Johannes Brahms 2:49
E12 Apres un Réve
Gabriel Fauré 3:03
E13 Lullaby
Johannes Brahms 2:24
E14 Malaguena
Ernesto Lecuona 2:49
E15 Gypsy Air (Zigeunerweisen)
Pablo de Sarasate 2:06
E16 Brazilian Lullaby
[traditional] 3:33
F1 Aragonaise from 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 1:59
F2 Gypsy Dance from 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 3:08
F3 Toreador Song from 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 2:13
F4 Concierto de Aranjuez
Joaquín Rodrigo 2:38
F5 Ritual Fire Dance from 'El Amor Bujo'
Manuel de Falla 1:58
F6 Andalucia (Spanish Dances)
Enrique Granados 5:41
F7 Symphony No.5 in C Minor (First Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2:47
F8 Symphony No.8 ('The Unfinished') (First Movement)
Franz Schubert 2:54
F9 Symphony No.4 in A Major ('Italian') (First Movement)
Felix Mendelssohn 3:50
F10 Symphony No.9 "From the New World", Largo
Antonín Dvořák 2:44
F11 Symphony No.6 in B Minor ('Pathetique') (First Movement)
Tchaikovsky 2:25
F12 Symphony No.40 in G Minor (First Movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1:51
F13 Symphony No.94 in G Major ('Surprise') (Second Movement)
Joseph Haydn 4:10
F14 Symphony No.9 ('Choral') (Fourth Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 4:18
F15 Merry Widow Waltz
Franz Lehár 1:23
Cassette 4
# Title Artist Rating Length
G1 Musetta's Waltz from 'La Boheme'
Giacomo Puccini 2:24
G2 M'Appari from 'Martha'
Friedrich von Flotow 2:28
G3 Bess, You Is My Woman Now from 'Porgy and Bess'
George Gershwin 3:11
G4 Sempre Libera from 'La Traviata'
Giuseppe Verdi 2:31
G5 Vilia from 'The Merry Widow'
Franz Lehár 2:42
G6 Love Theme from 'Elvira Madigan' (Piano Concerto No.21 in C, Second Movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2:34
G7 Speak to Me of My Mother From 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 1:57
G8 I Dream of Jeannie With the Light Brown Hair
Stephen Foster 2:24
G9 Celeste Aida
Giuseppe Verdi 2:57
G10 Waltz From 'A Night in Venice'
Johann Strauss II 2:36
G11 Elizabethan Serenade
Ronald Binge 2:47
G12 Champagne Polka
Johann Strauss II 2:39
G13 Waltz in A Flat
Johannes Brahms 1:39
G14 Minuet
Luigi Boccherini 1:32
G15 Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin 2:18
H1 Air from Water Music, (Suite No.1)
George Frideric Handel 1:56
H2 Waltz from 'Die Fledermaus'
Johann Strauss II 2:39
H3 Serenade
Joseph Haydn 2:38
H4 Little Suite From 'Anna Magdalena Notebook'
Johann Sebastian Bach 3:02
H5 Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture'
Tchaikovsky 3:09
H6 Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Edvard Grieg 2:08
H7 Trumpet Voluntary in D
Jeremiah Clarke 2:49
H8 Bridal Chorus from 'Lohengrin'
Richard Wagner 2:21
H9 Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles-François Gounod 2:56
H10 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Antonín Dvořák 3:11
H11 Ich leibe dich (I love you)
Edvard Grieg 2:18
H12 Because
Guy d'Hardelot 2:51
H13 Wedding March from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Felix Mendelssohn 1:48
H14 William Tell Overture-Finale
Gioachino Rossini 3:10
Cassette 5
# Title Artist Rating Length
I1 Theme From '2001: A Space Odyssey' (Also Sprach Zarathustra)
Richard Strauss 2:03
I2 March of the Toys from 'Babes in Toyland'
Victor Herbert 2:47
I3 Toyland
Victor Herbert 1:49
I4 The Nutcracker 'Danses caracteristiques': March
Tchaikovsky 2:30
I5 The Nutcracker 'Danses caracteristiques': Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Tchaikovsky 1:48
I6 The Nutcracker 'Danses caracteristiques': Russian dance
Tchaikovsky 1:08
I7 The Nutcracker 'Danses caracteristiques': Chinese Dance
Tchaikovsky 1:08
I8 The Nutcracker 'Danses caracteristiques': Dance of the Toy Flutes
Tchaikovsky 2:34
I9 The Syncopated Clock
Leroy Anderson 2:30
I10 Golliwog's Cakewalk
Claude Debussy 2:42
I11 In the Hall of the Mountain King
Edvard Grieg 2:27
I12 Overture to 'H.M.S. Pinafore'
Sir Arthur Sullivan 2:12
I13 Barcarolle from 'The Tales of Hoffmann'
Jacques Offenbach 2:38
I14 Allegro No.3 from 'Water Music Suite No.1'
George Frideric Handel 2:42
I15 Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II 2:38
I16 Spring Waters
Rachmaninoff 1:59
J1 Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Stephen Foster 2:09
J2 No Other Love from 'Victory at Sea'
Richard Rodgers 1:59
J3 To a Water Lily
Edward MacDowell 3:09
J4 The Sea and Sinbad's Ship from 'Scheherazade'
Rimsky-Korsakov 2:57
J5 Grand Waltz from 'Swan Lake'
Tchaikovsky 3:25
J6 Sabre Dance
Khachaturian 2:27
J7 Gypsy Love Waltz
Franz Lehár 3:05
J8 Norwegian Dance No.2
Edvard Grieg 2:19
J9 La danza
[traditional] 3:16
J10 Pas de deux from 'The Nutcracker'
Tchaikovsky 3:37
J11 Carmen's Dance from 'Carmen'
Georges Bizet 1:07
J12 Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Johann Strauss II 2:50
J13 Minuet in G
Ludwig van Beethoven 3:08
J14 Can Can from 'Orpheus in the Underworld'
Jacques Offenbach 2:04

Credits

Cassette 1

piano:
Earl Wild (tracks B1, B3)
Douglas Gamley (track A11)
arranger:
René Leibowitz (track A8)
composer:
Ludwig van Beethoven (track A12)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track B6)
Gustave Charpentier (track A3)
Fritz Kreisler (violinist / composer) (track A5)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (tracks B4, B9)
Miklós Rózsa (track B3)
Christian Sinding (track B13)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (track B14)
Richard Wagner (track B2)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track A8)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1825) (track B12)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1830 – 1832) (track A14)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1832) (track B5)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1834) (track B10)
Robert Schumann (German classical composer) (1840) (track B16)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1874-11 – 1875-02) (track A9)
Iosif Ivanovici (1880) (track A1)
Pietro Mascagni (1888) (track A13)
Claude Debussy (1890 – 1905) (track A10)
Ruggero Leoncavallo (1892) (track B11)
Edward MacDowell (American composer, pianist) (1896) (track B15)
Fritz Kreisler (violinist / composer) (1910) (track A5)
Rudolf Sieczyński (1914) (track A7)
George Gershwin (composer) (1924) (track A2)
Hugo Alfvén (1931) (track A4)
Сергей Васильевич Рахманинов (1934-07-03 – 1934-08-18) (track B1)
conductor:
Sir Adrian Boult (track B14)
Massimo Freccia (track A13)
Douglas Gamley (tracks A5, B8, B13, B16)
Charles Gerhardt (tracks A1, A6)
Eric Hammerstein (possibly a pseudonym used by American conductor Robert Mandell) (tracks A2, A4, A7, A11–A12, B2, B4–B5, B7, B9–B12, B15)
René Leibowitz (track A8)
Robert Mandell (American conductor) (track A3)
Harry Rabinowitz (track B3)
Henri René (track B6)
Russell Stanger (conductor) (track B1)
librettist:
Giovacchino Forzano (track B9)
Giuseppe Giacosa (track B4)
Luigi Illica (track B4)
Ruggero Leoncavallo (1892) (track B11)
lyricist:
Dorothy Fields (US Tin Pan Alley librettist and lyricist) (track A5)
Sir Walter Scott (19th-century Scottish author) (track B12)
Rudolf Sieczyński (1914) (track A7)
orchestra:
London Promenade Orchestra (tracks A2, A4, A7, A12, B2, B4–B5, B7, B9–B12, B15)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks A1, A6, B13)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (tracks A8, B14)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (tracks A5, A11, B6, B8, B16)
orchestrator:
Ferde Grofé (1942) (track A2)
performer:
Hill Bowen & His Orchestra (tracks A9–A10, A14)
translator:
Irving Caesar (track A7)
Adam Storck (track B12)
premiered at:
[concert] (1932-04-27) (track A4)
publisher:
Chappell Music Ltd. (track A2)
Ferde Grofé Music Publishing (New York) (track A2)
New World Music Co. (track A2)
Warner Bros. Music (track A2)
part of:
Works of Hugo Alfvén by opus number (number: 47) (track A4)
Works of Fryderyk Chopin by opus number (number: op. 66) (track B10)
arrangement of:
arrangements:
"Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix" (Samson et Dalila) (catch-all for arrangements) (track B7)
Adagio from the Moonlight Sonata, op. 27 no. 2 (for organ, Best) (track A12)
Ave Maria (for violin and piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track B12)
Ave Maria (for handbell ensemble) (track B12)
Ave Maria (for piano, Tilling) (track B12)
Ave Maria (Ellens dritter Gesang), S. 557d (for solo piano, Liszt, first version) (track B12)
Caprice viennois, op. 2 (for string quartet and viola, arr. Paul Cassidy) (track A5)
Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria" (catch-all for arrangements) (track B12)
Ellens dritter Gesang (Ave Maria), S. 558 Nr. 12 (for solo piano, Liszt, second version) (track B12)
Fantaisie-impromptu in C-sharp minor, op. 66 (catch all for arrangements) (track B10)
Frühlingsnacht, S. 568 (for solo piano, Liszt) (track B16)
Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro" (catch-all for arrangements) (track B9)
Hindu Song from Sadko (catch-all for arrangements) (track B8)
London Derriere (track A8)
Londonderry Air (catch-all for arrangements) (track A8)
Londonderry Air (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track A8)
Mon cœur s'ouvre à ta voix (for cello and piano, Papin) (track B7)
Noch', op. 44 no. 1a (for voice and piano) (track A11)
Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 9 no. 2 (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track A14)
Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 9 no. 2: Andante (for violin and piano, arr. Sarasate) (track A14)
Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 9 no. 2: Andante (catch-all for arrangements) (track A14)
Nocturne, op. 9 no. 2 (for guitar, Tárrega) (track A14)
On With the Motley (for brass band, Farr) (track B11)
Pagliacci: Atto I. "Recitar!" - "Vesti la giubba" (Canio) (catch-all for arrangements) (track B11)
Rhapsody in Blue (Glenn Miller arrangement) (track A2)
Rhapsody in Blue (transcription for solo piano by Gershwin) (track A2)
Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Carlos Barbosa-Lima) (track A2)
Rhapsody in Blue (catch-all for arrangements) (track A2)
Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Dokshitser for trumpet and orchestra) (track A2)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43: Variation XVIII (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track B1)
Romance in E-flat major, op. 44 no. 1 (catch-all for arrangements) (track A11)
Romance in E-flat major, op. 44 no. 1 (for violin and piano, Wieniawski) (track A11)
Romance in E-flat major, op. 44 no. 1 (arr. Wilhelmj for violin and piano) (track A11)
The Nutcracker: Valse des fleurs (for organ, Goss-Custard) (track B14)
Étude in E major, op. 10 no. 3: Lento ma non troppo (catch-all for arrangements) (track B5)
instrumental recording of:
Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 “Ave Maria” (Schubert's song, not the Bach/Gounod work) (track B12)
is based on:
is the basis for:
AMERICA (STAGE 1) (City Connection) (track A9)
Ave Maria (Adapted from the Intermezzo of Cavalleria Rusticana) (track A13)
Ave Maria 2001 (track B12)
Ave María (Pallavicini's text) (track B12)
Beautiful Ohio (track B8)
Blue (track A2)
Chopin's Nocturne in E Flat (Greeley adaptation) (track A14)
Concerto (track A9)
Danny Boy (track A8)
Desecration (track B13)
E Sarà Così (song based on "Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini") (track B1)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MR.HELP (FixEight) (track B5)
I would be true (track A8)
Moonlight and Madness (track B10)
My Twilight Dream (track A14)
No Other Love (Chopin adaptation) (track B5)
Pagliacci (Maynard Ferguson jazz adaptation of "Vesti la giubba" from Leoncavallo's Pagliacci) (track B11)
Sancta Maria (based on the Intermezzo from "Cavalleria rusticana" by Mascagni) (track A13)
Song of India (track B8)
Tonight We Love (Freddy Martin 1941 hit) (track A9)
What Happened (Sublime) (track A2)
さびしんぼう (track B5)
クロスロード (track A8)
ピアノのおけいこ1 (Final Fantasy V) (track B6)
later translated versions:
Kādā jaukā dienā (from opera "Madama Butterfly") (track B4)
アヴェ・マリア (track B12)
私のお父さん (track B9)
later versions:
Anniversary Song (track A1)
Ave Maria (Schubert's Ave Maria: Latin "Ave Maria" text sung to the tune of 'Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria"') (track B12)
Ave Maria (Schubert's, in English, from "Fantasia") (track B12)
Chopin w Brazylii (track A14)
Chopin w Chinach (track B5)
Chopin w Indiach (track B10)
Dans la nuit (Sarah Brightman song) (track B5)
Heavenly Father (track B12)
orchestrations:
6 Stücke, op. 32: Nr. 3. Frühlingsrauschen (for orchestra) (track B13)
Liederkreis, op. 39, no. 12 "Frühlingsnacht" (orchestrated by Britten) (track B16)
Waves of the Danube (track A1)
part of:
6 Soirées à Saint-Petersbourg, op. 44 (for piano) (track A11)
Gianni Schicchi (track B9)
Pagliacci: Atto I (track B11)
Садко (track B8)
Carmen Suite no. 2 (track B6)
Nocturnes, op. 9 (track A14)
6 Stücke, op. 32 (track B13)
Études, op. 10 (track B5)
Liederkreis, op. 39 (track B16)
Cavalleria rusticana (track A13)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43 (for piano and orchestra) (track B1)
partial recording of:
recording of:
10 Woodland Sketches, op. 51, no. 1: To a Wild Rose (catch-all for arrangements) (track B15)
Londonderry Air (track A8)
Rhapsody in Blue (standard 1942 orchestration) (track A2)
Romance in E-flat major, op. 44 no. 1 (for piano) (track A11)
Spellbound Concerto (track B3)
Suite bergamasque : III. Clair de lune (catch-all for arrangements) (track A10)
Valurile Dunării (track A1)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on America (track A2)
Hooked on Romance, Part 2 (tracks A13, B5)
Barcelona Games Medley (tracks B6, B11)
revision of:
Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version, less often performed) (track A2)
translated version of:
version of:

Cassette 2

premiered in:
Berlin, Germany (1889-10-21) (track D13)
Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland (1900-07-02) (track D11)
piano:
Christian Steiner (classical pianist) (track C2)
composer:
George Gershwin (composer) (track C11)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (track D15)
Fritz Kreisler (violinist / composer) (track D5)
Imre Kálmán (Emmerich Kálmán) (track D7)
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini (Plaisir d'amour) (track C13)
Robert Schumann (German classical composer) (track C2)
Eduard Strauss (19th century composer) (track D2)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (tracks D3, D10)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (track D12)
Émile Waldteufel (classical composer) (track D1)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track C8)
Edvard Grieg (track C3)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1717) (track D16)
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (1730) (track C14)
Felix Mendelssohn (1836) (track C1)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1838) (track D14)
Johannes Brahms (1858 – 1868) (track D4)
Bedřich Smetana (1874-11-20 – 1874-12-08) (track D8)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (1875) (track C6)
Edvard Grieg (1875) (track D6)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1876) (track C5)
Camille Saint‐Saëns (1886-02) (track C12)
Antonín Dvořák (1886-11 – 1887-01-05) (track D9)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (1889) (track D13)
Antonín Dvořák (1894) (track C10)
Jean Sibelius (1899) (track D11)
Claude Debussy (1909-12 – 1910-02) (track C9)
conductor:
Arturo Basile (Italian opera conductor) (track D16)
Massimo Freccia (track D12)
Douglas Gamley (tracks D5, D9)
Charles Gerhardt (tracks C2, D10–D11)
Josef Leo Gruber (conductor) (tracks D2–D4, D13)
Eric Hammerstein (possibly a pseudonym used by American conductor Robert Mandell) (tracks C1, C3, C6, C13–C14, D14)
Peter Knight (British composer) (track C9)
René Leibowitz (tracks C4, C11, D1, D6)
Robert Mandell (American conductor) (track C12)
Eric Robinson (conductor) (tracks C10, D15)
librettist:
Antonio Ghislanzoni (track D12)
Ludovic Halévy (1875) (track C6)
Henri Meilhac (1875) (track C6)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track C8)
Ira Gershwin (track C11)
Heinrich Heine (German poet) (track C1)
DuBose Heyward (track C11)
Mel Mandel (composer and lyricist) (track D10)
Julius Mosen (track C2)
Norman Sachs (track D10)
orchestra:
London Festival Orchestra ('house orchestra' of Decca Records, associated since 1980 with conductor Ross Pople) (track D11)
London Promenade Orchestra (tracks C1, C6, C13–C14, D14)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks C10, D9, D15)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (tracks C4, C11, D1, D8)
Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper (Vienna State Opera Orchestra) (tracks D3, D13)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (tracks C2–C3, D5)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (tracks C9, D10)
orchestrator:
Edvard Grieg (track C3)
performer:
Orchestra della RCA Italiana (established early 1960s, from the former disbanded RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra) (track D6)
Massimo Freccia (track C5)
revised by:
Edvard Grieg (1891) (track D6)
Jean Sibelius (1900) (track D11)
premiered at:
Konsertti (1900-07-02) (track D11)
[concert] (1887-01-06) (track D9)
[concert] (1910-06-02) (track C9)
publisher:
Chappell & Co. (track C11)
Chappell & Co., Inc. (track C11)
Chappell Music Ltd. (track C11)
George Gershwin Music (track C11)
Warner/Chappell (track C11)
Breitkopf & Härtel (1905) (track D11)
Ira Gershwin Music (1935) (track C11)
WB Music Corp. (ASCAP) (1935) (track C11)
part of:
Works of Eduard Strauss by opus number (number: op. 45) (track D2)
B. number catalogue by František Bartoš (number: B. 111) (track D8)
Works of Jean Sibelius by opus number (number: op. 26) (track D11)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 325) (track D3)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 437) (track D13)
arrangement of:
arrangements:
12 Songs: Summertime (track C11)
Aida: Grand March (catch-all for arrangements) (track D12)
Air on a G String (Guitar + modern ensemble arr. Myers) (track C14)
Air on the G String (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track C14)
Air on the G String (for violin & piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track C14)
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges, op. 34 Nr. 2 (catch all for arrangements) (track C1)
Der Nussbaum (Klaus Nomi version) (track C2)
Der Nussbaum, op. 25 no. 3 (for piano, Levinson) (track C2)
Finlandia (Nightwish’s version) (track D11)
Finlandia, op. 26 (for organ, Fricker) (track D11)
Finlandia, op. 26 (for piano) (track D11)
Finlandia, op. 26 (catch-all for arrangements) (track D11)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for mixed choir in F major, arr. Jean Sibelius) (track D11)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for male choir) (track D11)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for mixed choir, arr. Jorma Panula) (track D11)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for mixed choir in A-flat major, arr. Jean Sibelius) (track D11)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and piano, arr. Rose) (track C4)
Flight of the Bumblebee (Stokowski transcription) (track C4)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and orchestra, arr. by B. Traubas) (track C4)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for choir, Swingle) (track C4)
Flight of the Bumblebee, TN iii/9 (for piano solo, Rachmaninov) (track C4)
Grand March from "Aida" (for organ, Lemare) (track D12)
Greensleeves (Mannheim Steamroller arrangement) (track C8)
Greensleeves (track C8)
Greensleeves (Jazz Waltz arrangement) (track C8)
Hungarian Dance no. 5 (catch-all for arrangements) (track D4)
Hungarian Dance no. 5 (for trombone octet, Elkjer) (track D4)
Hungarian Dances no. 5 (for violin and strings, arr. Dupin) (track D4)
Hungarian Dances: No. 5 in F-sharp minor [trans. G minor] (for violin and piano, Joachim) (track D4)
Hymne de Finlandia, op. 26 no. 1 (for guitar, transcr. Unger) (track D11)
Kaiser-Walzer (for chamber ensemble, Schönberg) (track D13)
La fille aux cheveux de lin (for violin and piano, arr. Hartmann) (track C9)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (catch-all for unknown arrangement) (track C12)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for solo piano, Siloti) (track C12)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for cello (or violin) + piano, by composer) (track C12)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for organ, Guilmant) (track C12)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track C12)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for solo piano, Godowsky) (track C12)
Le Vol du bourdon (for organ, Saint-Martin) (track C4)
Military Polonaise (for brass band, Mortimer) (track D14)
My Lady Greensleeves (Roger Quilter arrangement for women's voices (2 part) and piano) (track C8)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (catch-all for arrangements) (track D8)
On Wings of Song, op. 34 no. 2 (for violin and piano, arr. Achron) (track C1)
On Wings of Song, op. 34 no. 2 (for string quartet, arr. Paul Cassidy) (track C1)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for piano 4 hands, Reger) (track C14)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for violin and piano, arr. Windsperger) (track C14)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for piano, Siloti) (track C14)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (catch-all for unknown versions/arrangements) (track C14)
Orchestersuite no. 3 D-dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (arr. Nigel Kennedy, John Lenehan) (track C14)
Plaisir d'amour (arr. Richards) (track C13)
Polonaise in A major, op. 40 no. 1 "Military" (catch-all for arrangements) (track D14)
Schön Rosmarin (catch-all for arrangements) (track D5)
Skater’s Waltz (Mantovani's arrangement) (track D1)
Solo Amore (track C14)
Summertime (catch-all for arrangements) (track C11)
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (for violin and orchestra, Kennedy & Lenehan) (track C4)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track C4)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for flute and orchestra, arr. Aho) (track C4)
Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 5 (Comedian Harmonists arrangement) (track D4)
Vltava (for baritone and orchestra) (track D8)
Vltava, op. 43 (track D8)
Полёт шмеля (catch-all for arrangements) (track C4)
has revision:
Greensleeves (Nox Arcana version) (track C8)
instrumental recording of:
Greensleeves (track C8)
Plaisir d’amour (track C13)
Serse, HWV 40: Atto I. Arioso "Ombra mai fù" (catch-all for arrangements) (track D15)
Summertime (American songbook standard from 1935 opera Porgy and Bess) (track C11)
is based on:
La Mantovana (track D8)
is the basis for:
Bach Aire (track C14)
Be Still My Soul (track D11)
Carry (track C9)
Doin’ Time (track C11)
Greensleeves (new year carol) (track C8)
Gweddi Dros Gymru ("Dros Gymru'n gwlad, o Dad dyrchafwn gri" (Finlandia)) (track D11)
Honey Man (track C4)
Hungarian (track D4)
Ma rivière (track D8)
Plaisir d'Amour (Joan Baez version) (track C13)
Solveig's Song (with Herik Ibsen lyrics) (track D6)
Solveig's Song (track D6)
Summertime (Rick Wakeman arrangement) (track C11)
Sweetest Love (track C14)
The Bones of You (track C11)
Till My Love Comes to Me (from the 1954 Doris Day and Frank Sinatra album "Young at Heart") (track C1)
Vegli al mattino (track D11)
We Rest on Thee (track D11)
ボスBGM (Parodius) (track C4)
寂寞聖誕 (track C8)
later parody versions:
later translated parody versions:
Tschibuti (track C11)
later translated versions:
C'est l'été (track C11)
Sommartid (track C11)
Summa is (track C11)
The Last Rose of Summer (by Flotow, in English) (track C7)
Valse de l'Empereur (track D13)
愛のよろこび (track C13)
later versions:
Loin (Greensleeves) (track C8)
Skater's Waltz (Hank Thompson's version) (track D1)
What Child Is This? (track C8)
白鳥 (track C12)
orchestration of:
orchestrations:
Aria from Overture no. 3, BWV 1068 ("Air on the G-string", Stokowski orchestration) (track C14)
Hungarian Dance for Orchestra no. 5 in G minor: Allegro - Vivace (for unknown orchestrations - please move recordings to the correct work) (track D4)
Hungarian Dance no. 5 in G minor: Allegro - Vivace (for violin and orchestra, orch. Kennedy, Lenehan, Messiter) (track D4)
Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 no. 5 (orch. Breiner) (track D4)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for cello and orchestra, arr. Vidal) (track C12)
Plaisir d’amour, H. 134 (orchestrated by Berlioz) (track C13)
part of:
Alt-Wiener Tanzweisen (for violin and piano) (track D5)
Carmen: Acte II (track C6)
Die Fledermaus (English version, lyrics by Mandel/Sachs) (track D10)
Martha: Akt II (track C7)
Myrthen, op. 25 (track C2)
Polonaises, op. 40 (track D14)
6 Gesänge, op. 34 (track C1)
Má vlast, JB 1:112 (My Country / My Fatherland) (part of collection) (track D8)
To elegiske melodier, op. 34 (for orchestra) (track C3)
The Swan Lake (suite from the ballet), op. 20a (Version B - 8 movements) (track C5)
The Swan Lake (suite from the ballet), op. 20a (Version A - 6 movements) (track C5)
Aida: Atto Secondo (track D12)
Slawische Tänze, op. 72, B. 147 (for orchestra) (part of collection) (track D9)
Préludes, Livre I, L. 117, CD 125 (part of collection) (track C9)
recording of:
Bahn Frei!, op. 45 (track D2)
Finlandia, op. 26 (for orchestra) (track D11)
Humoresque in G-flat major, op. 101 no. 7 (catch-all for arrangements) (track C10)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (part of orig. Carnival of the Animals, for cello and dual piano) (track C12)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (track D8)
Schön Rosmarin (for violin and piano) (track D5)
To elegiske melodier, op. 34: No. 2. Våren (for orchestra) (track C3)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Classics, Part 3 (tracks C10, D16)
Hooked on Romance (track C14)
Porgy and Bess Suite (track C11)
version of:

Cassette 3

premiered in:
Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom (1901-10-19) (track E4)
piano:
Christian Steiner (classical pianist) (tracks E8–E9, E11)
arranger:
Franz Liszt (track E5)
choir vocals:
composer:
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (tracks F1–F3)
Johannes Brahms (tracks E11, E13)
Manuel de Falla (Spanish composer) (track F5)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (track E8)
Enrique Granados (track F6)
Edvard Grieg (track E9)
Franz Lehár (track F15)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (track E3)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (track E7)
Ernesto Lecuona (track E14)
Franz Liszt (track E5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1788 – 1788-07-25) (track F12)
Joseph Haydn (1791) (track F13)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1804 – 1808) (track F7)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1822) (track F8)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1822 – 1824) (track F14)
Felix Mendelssohn (1833) (track F9)
Robert Schumann (German classical composer) (1838) (track E10)
Richard Wagner (1846 – 1848) (track E1)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (1877) (track E12)
Pablo de Sarasate (1878) (track E15)
Claude Debussy (1890) (track E6)
Antonín Dvořák (1893-01-10 – 1893-05-24) (track F10)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1893-02 – 1893-08) (track F11)
Edward Elgar (1899) (track E2)
Edward Elgar (1901) (track E4)
Joaquín Rodrigo (Spanish composer and virtuoso pianist) (1939) (track F4)
conductor:
Sir Adrian Boult (track E4)
Øivin Fjeldstad (track F8)
Massimo Freccia (tracks E7, F9, F12–F13)
Douglas Gamley (tracks E13–E15, F6)
Charles Gerhardt (tracks E2, E8–E11)
Sir Alexander Gibson (tracks E1, F11)
Josef Leo Gruber (conductor) (track E5)
Eric Hammerstein (possibly a pseudonym used by American conductor Robert Mandell) (tracks E12, F4)
Jascha Horenstein (track F10)
René Leibowitz (tracks F2–F3, F5, F7, F14)
Charles Mackerras (Australian conductor) (track E3)
Robert Mandell (American conductor) (tracks E6, E16)
Henri René (track F1)
dedicated to:
Augustus J. Jaeger (track E2)
librettist:
Friedrich Schiller (German poet and playwright) (track F14)
lyricist:
Ernesto Lecuona (track E14)
Hermann von Lingg (track E11)
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (track E12)
orchestra:
London Festival Orchestra (Alfred Scholz pseudonym) (track F11)
London Promenade Orchestra (tracks E12, F4)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks E2, E10, E13, E15, F6)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (tracks E1, E4, F5)
Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper (Vienna State Opera Orchestra) (track E5)
Oslo‐Filharmonien (track F8)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (tracks E8–E9, E11, E14, E16–F1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (tracks F7, F10, F14)
performer:
publisher:
Sir Edward Elgar (dec’d) (tracks E2, E4)
translator:
Romain Bussine (track E12)
writer:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track E16)
publisher:
Boosey & Co. Ltd. (track E4)
Choudens (1878) (track E12)
premiered at:
part of:
Works of Pablo de Sarasate by opus number (number: op. 20) (track E15)
arrangement of:
5 Lieder, op. 49: Nr. 4. Wiegenlied (for voice and piano) (track E13)
Dolly Suite, op. 56: I. Berceuse (for piano four hands) (track E8)
Hohe Liebe, S. 307 (track E5)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (for piano) (track E10)
Rêverie, L. 68, CD 76 (for piano) (track E6)
Zigeunerweisen, op. 20 (for violin and piano) (track E15)
arrangements:
12 danzas españolas, op. 37, nº 5: Andaluza (Playera) (for cello and piano, Calvo) (track F6)
12 danzas españolas, op. 37, nº 5: Andaluza (Playera) (catch-all for arrangements) (track F6)
12 danzas españolas, op. 37, nº 5: Andaluza (Playera) (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track F6)
5 Lieder, op. 105: Nr. 2. Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer (catch-all for arrangements) (track E11)
Andante from Symphony no. 94 (for piano, Alkan) (track F13)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (catch-all arrangement for cello and piano) (track E12)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (for piano, Grainger) (track E12)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (for cello and orchestra, Dubensky) (track E12)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (for violin and piano, Casals) (track E12)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (catch-all for arrangements) (track E12)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (for cello and piano, Casals) (track E12)
Après un rêve, op. 7 no. 1 (for cello and piano, arr. Katims) (track E12)
Concierto de Aranjuez (for harp and orchestra, Rodrigo 1974) (track F4)
Danza ritual del fuego (for cello and piano, Piatigorsky) (track F5)
El amor brujo: VIII. Danza ritual del fuego (catch-all for arrangements) (track F5)
Lohengrin: Act III. Vorspiel (for brass band, Wright) (track E1)
Malagueña (for harp, Grandjany) (track E14)
Pomp and Circumstance Marches, op. 39: March no. 1 in D major (catch-all for arrangements) (track E4)
Symfonie č. 9 e moll, op. 95 „Z Nového světa“: II. Largo (catch-all for arrangements) (track F10)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550 "Great": I. Allegro molto (catch-all for arrangements) (track F12)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, S. 463a: I. Allegro con brio (for piano solo, Liszt) (track F7)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (catch all for arrangements) (track F7)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (for brass, Frackenpohl) (track F7)
The 5th (track F7)
Un rêve (track E12)
instrumental recording of:
is based on:
An die Freude (track F14)
Carmen : Acte III. Entr’acte (intermission between Acts III & IV) (track F1)
is the basis for:
A Last Illusion (track F14)
A New World (track F10)
Aranjuez, mon amour (track F4)
Beethoven’s New 9th (track F14)
Coronation Ode, op. 44: VI. Finale: "Land of Hope and Glory" (contralto soloist, with chorus) (track E4)
Euroopa hümn (track F14)
Goin’ Home (track F10)
Más allá (track F10)
Ode an die Freude (track F14)
On the Fritz (Electronic derivative of Beethoven's 9th) (track F14)
Overture (track F14)
Sanctus (based on "Nimrod" from Variations on an Original Theme ('Enigma'), op. 36) (track E2)
Sanctus Dei (track E2)
Spanish Bell Ringer (track F2)
The Anthem of Europe (track F14)
The Globalist (track E2)
What Is Eternal (track F14)
later versions:
All My Life (track F4)
Going Home (Largo "From the New World") (James Last pop arrangement) (track F10)
March from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoven: Ninth Symphony: Fourth Movement, abridged) (track F14)
Negro Spiritual Melody (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track F10)
Nimrod (track E2)
Symphony no. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral": IV. Finale. Presto - Allegro assai (arranged by Mahler for large orchestra) (track F14)
地球交響曲-合唱- (Hanjuku Hero 4: The 7 Hanjuku Heroes) (track F14)
orchestrations:
12 danzas españolas, op. 37, nº 5: Andaluza (Playera) (for orchestra, Ferrer) (track F6)
part of:
Lohengrin: Act III (track E1)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550 "Great" (2nd version) (movement) (track F12)
5 Lieder, op. 105 (track E11)
Carmen Suite no. 1 (track F1)
Carmen Suite no. 2 (track F3)
The Sleeping Beauty, op. 66a (Suite) (track E7)
El amor brujo (for symphony orchestra) (track F5)
partial recording of:
parts:
Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio (movement) (track F4)
recording of:
5 Lieder, op. 49: Nr. 4. Wiegenlied (catch-all for arrangements) (track E13)
Brazilian Lullaby (track E16)
Carmen Suite no. 1: II. Aragonaise (based on Carmen: Entr’acte between Acts III and IV) (track F1)
Dolly Suite, op. 56: I. Berceuse (catch-all for arrangements) (track E8)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (catch-all for arrangements) (track E10)
Rêverie (catch-all for arrangements) (track E6)
Sechs Lieder, op. 48: No. 6. Ein Traum (catch-all for arrangements) (track E9)
Zigeunerweisen, op. 20 (for violin and orchestra) (track E15)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Classics, Part 3 (tracks E1, F9–F10)
Alma Barca (track F6)

Cassette 4

composed in:
trumpet:
John Wilbraham (track H7)
piano:
Eileen Broster (Pianist) (track H6)
Bronwen Jones (Pianist) (track H6)
Christian Steiner (classical pianist) (tracks G6, G13)
composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (tracks H4, H9)
Ronald Binge (British composer and arranger of light music) (track G11)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track G7)
Edvard Grieg (track H6)
Roman Hoffstetter (track H3)
Franz Lehár (track G5)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (track G1)
Gioachino Rossini (Italian composer 1792-1868) (track H14)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (tracks G10, G12, H2)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (track G4)
Guy d'Hardelot (track H12)
Jeremiah Clarke (1700) (track H7)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1717) (track H1)
Luigi Boccherini (1771) (track G14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1785 – 1785-03-09) (track G6)
Felix Mendelssohn (1842) (track H13)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1846 – 1847) (track G15)
Richard Wagner (1846 – 1848) (track H8)
Friedrich von Flotow (1849) (track G2)
Charles‐François Gounod (French composer) (1853) (track H9)
Stephen Foster (composer) (1854) (track G8)
Edvard Grieg (1864) (track H11)
Johannes Brahms (1865) (track G13)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1869) (track H5)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (1871) (track G9)
Antonín Dvořák (1880-01 – 1880-02) (track H10)
George Gershwin (composer) (1934 – 1935) (track G3)
conductor:
Arturo Basile (Italian opera conductor) (track H1)
Douglas Gamley (tracks G10, H7)
Charles Gerhardt (tracks G6, G11, G13–G14, H2, H5, H13)
Eric Hammerstein (possibly a pseudonym used by American conductor Robert Mandell) (tracks G2, G4–G5, G8–G9, G15, H3–H4, H8, H10, H12)
Peter Knight (British composer) (tracks H6, H11)
René Leibowitz (tracks G3, H9)
Anton Paulik (track G12)
Henri René (track G7)
James Walker (ballet/opera conductor, classical recordings producer for Decca) (track H14)
dedicated to:
Милий Алексеевич Балакирев (Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev) (track H5)
librettist:
Giuseppe Giacosa (track G1)
Ludovic Halévy (track G7)
Luigi Illica (track G1)
Henri Meilhac (track G7)
Richard Wagner (track H8)
Antonio Ghislanzoni (1870) (track G9)
lyricist:
Stephen Foster (composer) (track G8)
Ira Gershwin (track G3)
DuBose Heyward (track G3)
Mel Mandel (composer and lyricist) (track H2)
Norman Sachs (track H2)
Edward F. Lockton (track H12)
Frank Teschemacher (track H12)
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (track H9)
orchestra:
London Promenade Orchestra (tracks G2, G4–G5, G8–G9, G15, H3–H4, H8, H10, H12)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks G11, G14, H7, H13)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (tracks G3, H9)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (tracks G6–G7, G10, G13, H5)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (tracks H2, H6, H11)
Wiener Symphoniker (track G12)
performer:
previously attributed to:
Joseph Haydn (track H3)
revised by:
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1870) (track H5)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1880) (track H5)
part of:
The Tchaikovsky Handbook (number: TH 42) (track H5)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 211) (track G12)
arrangement of:
16 Waltzes, op. 39: No. 15 in A-flat major (for piano four hands) (track G13)
Gipsy Songs, op. 55: IV. Songs My Mother Taught Me (for voice and piano) (track H10)
arrangements:
Ave Maria (catch-all for arrangements of the Bach / Gounod work) (track H9)
Because (track H12)
Bridal Chorus from "Lohengrin" (for organ, Cunningham Woods) (track H8)
Celebrated Menuet (for violin and piano, Haddock) (track G14)
Finale (The Lone Ranger, Hans Zimmer) (track H14)
I Dream of Jeannie (Joan Baez arrangement of Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair) (track G8)
Jeanie With the Light Brown Hair (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track G8)
Menuette (Comedian Harmonists arrangement) (track G14)
Minuet (for cello and piano, arr. Goltermann) (track G14)
Porgy and Bess: Bess, You Is My Woman Now (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track G3)
Romeo and Juliet, TH 42, ČW 39 (for piano four hands, Nadezhda Purgold) (track H5)
The Prince of Denmark's March (catch-all for arrangements, somtimes called trumpet voluntary) (track H7)
Valse, op. 64 no. 1 (The Minute Waltz) (for trombone and piano, Jacobsen) (track G15)
Waltz no. 6 in D-flat major, op. 64 no. 1 "Minute Waltz" (arranged by Michałowski) (track G15)
Waltz no. 6 in D-flat major, op. 64 no. 1 "Minute Waltz" (catchall work for all unspecified transcriptions. Please do not add an arranger AR to this work, create a new arrangement work instead) (track G15)
Wedding March from "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (for organ, Woods) (track H13)
William Tell Overture (Mike Oldfield arrangement) (track H14)
William’s Tale (track H14)
instrumental recording of:
Ave Maria (Bach/Gounod) (track H9)
Because (track H12)
is based on:
is the basis for:
Here Comes the Broad (tracks H8, H13)
I Love Thee (op. 5, no. 3) (for voice and orchestra) (track H11)
Love theme from "La Boheme" (George Greeley adaptation) (track G1)
Obiad rodzinny (track G14)
Pasticcio capriccioso (track G15)
Plenty of Horn (track H7)
Sex'n fax (track G6)
雪の夜 (track H9)
later translated versions:
Ave Maria (Italian translation of "Ave Maria" by Bach/Gounod) (track H9)
Ave Maria (Japanese translation of Bach/Gounod's "Ave Maria") (track H9)
Ich liebe dich, op. 5 no. 3 (in German, von Holstein) (track H11)
later versions:
Andante cantabile (Stokowski orchestration) (track H3)
Bridle Chorus (track H8)
Elisabeth Serenad (track G11)
Flumpet Voluntary (track H7)
Shotgun Wedding March (track H13)
Trumpet Prelude (Stokowski orchestration of "Prince of Denmark/Trumpet Voluntary") (track H7)
orchestration of:
orchestrations:
Ave Maria (for violin and orchestra, orch. Kennedy & Lenehan) (track H9)
Quintet in E major, G. 275, op. 11 no. 5: III. Minuetto (orchestrated by Stokowski) (track G14)
The Prince of Denmark's March (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track H7)
part of:
Die Fledermaus (English version, lyrics by Mandel/Sachs) (track H2)
Die lustige Witwe: Akt II (number) (track G5)
La traviata: Atto I (track G4)
Suite in D major (track H7)
Waltzes, op. 64 (track G15)
Aida: Atto Primo (track G9)
Hjertets melodier, op. 5 (for voice and piano) (part of collection) (track H11)
La bohème: Atto II (number) (track G1)
Carmen: Acte I (track G7)
partial instrumental recording of:
partial recording of:
Romeo and Juliet, TH 42, ČW 39 (1880 version, commonly performed) (track H5)
recording of:
Elizabethan Serenade (track G11)
Gipsy Songs, op. 55: IV. Songs My Mother Taught Me (catch-all for arrangements) (track H10)
The Prince of Denmark’s March (erroneously called “Trumpet Voluntary”) (track H7)
Waltz, op. 39 no. 15 (catch-all for unknown arrangements) (track G13)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Bach (track H9)
Alle meine Tiere (track H8)
revision of:
Romeo and Juliet (1870, rarely performed) (track H5)
translated version of:

Cassette 5

anthem of:
Florida, United States (1935 –) (track J1)
premiered in:
Wien, Austria (1867-02-15) (track I15)
piano:
Christian Steiner (classical pianist) (track I16)
composer:
Ludwig van Beethoven (track J13)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track J11)
Victor Herbert (tracks I2–I3)
Franz Lehár (track J7)
Jacques Offenbach (tracks I13, J14)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (track J12)
Sir Arthur Sullivan (track I12)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (tracks I4–I8, J10)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1717) (track I14)
Stephen Foster (composer) (1851) (track J1)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (1866) (track I15)
Edvard Grieg (1875) (track I11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1876) (track J5)
Edvard Grieg (1880) (track J8)
Edward MacDowell (American composer, pianist) (1896) (track J3)
Richard Strauss (German composer) (1896) (track I1)
Claude Debussy (1906 – 1908-07) (track I10)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1942) (track J6)
Leroy Anderson (1945) (track I9)
Richard Rodgers (1952 – 1953) (track J2)
conductor:
Arturo Basile (Italian opera conductor) (track I14)
Sir Adrian Boult (tracks I4–I8)
Oskar Danon (track J6)
Massimo Freccia (track J5)
Douglas Gamley (tracks J1, J3)
Charles Gerhardt (tracks I1, I16, J2, J14)
Eric Hammerstein (possibly a pseudonym used by American conductor Robert Mandell) (tracks J9, J13)
Peter Knight (British composer) (track I10)
René Leibowitz (tracks I12–I13)
Robert Mandell (American conductor) (track J10)
Henri René (track J11)
Eric Robinson (conductor) (track J12)
Gilbert Vinter (English conductor and composer) (track I9)
James Walker (ballet/opera conductor, classical recordings producer for Decca) (tracks I2–I3, I11, J4)
Jascha Horenstein (1962) (track I15)
librettist:
Jules Barbier (track I13)
Glen MacDonough (track I3)
lyricist:
Stephen Foster (composer) (1851) (track J1)
Oscar Hammerstein II (1953) (track J2)
orchestra:
London Promenade Orchestra (tracks J9, J13)
Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (tracks I2–I3, I11)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks J12, J14)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (tracks I4–I8, I12, J8)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (tracks I16–J3, J11)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (tracks I10, J4, J6, J10)
Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper (Vienna State Opera Orchestra) (1962) (track I15)
performer:
revised by:
Edvard Grieg (1888) (track I11)
publisher:
Carlin Music Group (track J1)
part of:
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 214) (track J12)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 314) (track I15)
arrangement of:
Children’s Corner, L. 113: VI. Golliwogg’s Cake-Walk (original piano version) (track I10)
arrangements:
An der schönen, blauen Donau, op. 314 (for piano, by Cziffra) (track I15)
Babes in Toyland: Act II. March of the Toys (catch-all for arrangements) (track I2)
Can Can (track J14)
Four Norwegian Dances, op. 35: No. 2 (catch-all for arrangements) (track J8)
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Erasure's arrangement) (track I11)
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Barcarolle (catch-all for arrangements) (track I13)
Old Folks at Home (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track J1)
Scheherazade, op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (for piano four hands) (track J4)
The Nutcracker Suite: March (Jim Dooley's arrangement) (track I4)
The Nutcracker: Danse des mirlitons (for organ, Goss-Custard) (track I8)
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, op. 214 (catch-all for arrangements) (track J12)
Tritsch–Tratsch Polka, op. 214 (for brass, Richards) (track J12)
instrumental recording of:
No Other Love (track J2)
Old Folks at Home (Swanee River) (track J1)
is the basis for:
An der schönen blauen Donau (Comedian Harmonists version) (track I15)
Barcarolles (track I13)
Nutrocker (track I4)
Red Danube (track I15)
South Bay Surfer (track J1)
Spanish Bell Ringer (track J11)
The Blue Danube (Spike Jones version) (track I15)
Yes We Can Can (track J14)
不死身BGM (Super Mario Land) (track J14)
later translated versions:
Le beau Danube bleu (track I15)
Mīlas nakts (barkorāle no operas "Hofmaņa stāsti") (track I13)
スワニー河 (track J1)
later versions:
Also sprach Zarathustra (2001) (arr. Deodato) (track I1)
Danse norvégienne (track J8)
Hall of the Mountain King (Apocalyptica's arrangement) (track I11)
River of Light (track I15)
medley of:
Zigeunerliebe (track J7)
part of:
Babes in Toyland (tracks I2–I3)
Les Contes d'Hoffmann: Acte III (Giulietta) (alternate order) (track I13)
Also sprach Zarathustra (op 30; TrV 176) (track I1)
H.M.S. Pinafore (track I12)
Four Norwegian Dances, op. 35 (for piano, four hands) (track J8)
The Swan Lake (suite from the ballet), op. 20a (Version A - 6 movements) (track J5)
The Swan Lake (suite from the ballet), op. 20a (Version B - 8 movements) (track J5)
Children's Corner, L. 113 (catch-all for arrangements) (track I10)
Щелкунчик, op. 71: Действие II (The Nutcracker, op. 71: Act 2) (track J10)
partial recording of:
recording of:
10 Woodland Sketches, op. 51, no. 6: To a Water Lily (catch-all for arrangements) (track J3)
12 Romances, op. 14: no. 11 "Spring Waters" (catch-all for arrangements) (track I16)
Children's Corner, L. 113: VI. Golliwogg's Cake-Walk (catch-all for arrangements) (track I10)
Four Norwegian Dances, op. 35: No. 2 (for piano, four hands) (track J8)
Minuet in G major, WoO 10 no. 2 (for strings) (track J13)
Orphée aux Enfers: Acte II, Scene 2. Galop Infernal (widely known as "Can-can") (track J14)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Tchaikovsky (tracks I4–I8)
Käferherz (track I11)
Prelude to Madness (track I11)
Victor Herbert Favorites (tracks I2–I3)
revision of:
version of:
Beneath the Southern Cross (Victory at Sea) (track J2)